Emily gets her ammunition.
[…] Churches that believe they have a reason to need extra security will be forbidden from having it, unless they can afford to hire an off-duty police officer.

I imagine groups like VCDL will make the people’s desires known – and get your pro-criminal anti-rights bill killed in committee, like it deserves.

END OF LINE

VA Attorney General rules on guns in church

First, for my non-Virginia readers, a little background. Carrying a gun in church, concealed or not, is not illegal per se – but it is governed by a very vague statute (Code of Va. § 18.2-283) which essentially leaves prosecution open to the prejudices of any officer that is called for or witnesses it. That statute reads:

If any person carry any gun, pistol, bowie knife, dagger or other dangerous weapon, without good and sufficient reason, to a place of worship while a meeting for religious purposes is being held at such place he shall be guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor.

The key to carrying in church being legal rests on one phrase, “good and sufficient reason”. What constitutes “good and sufficient reason” is not specifically defined anywhere in Virginia law.